Disclaimer

Visitors to our Web Site and Users in general should note that:

The use of our Web Site is solely at their own risk on an “as is”, “as available” basis. Information on our Web Site is provided for general purposes only and is not intended to render consultative, legal or other professional advice or services, in any form. Laws, regulations and circumstances change constantly. Our Web Site is not intended to constitute the basis for any decision or course of action of any User’s specific circumstances and Users are cautioned to consult with their professional advisors before making any decision or taking any course of action. CYTELLIGENCE INC makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, quality or completeness of any information on our Web Site. CYTELLIGENCE INC expressly disclaims all warranties and conditions including merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, and also disclaims any liability for loss or damages which result directly or indirectly from the use in any form of any of the information on our Web Site including any personal information provided by Visitors and Users in general. Where such warranties or conditions are legally incapable of exclusion then CYTELLIGENCE INC liability shall be limited to the sum of $100.00 in the aggregate regardless of the number of occurrences. Users assume all risks concerning the suitability to their needs and the accuracy of information on our Web Site and any publications therein.

The use of this Web Site or any e-mail communication to any one at CYTELLIGENCE INC itself does not give rise to a client relationship notwithstanding receipt of such communication. A client relationship shall only arise upon our mutual agreement in writing.

Internet communications may not be confidential and CYTELLIGENCE INC does not guarantee the confidentiality of any e-mail or internet transmissions. Users are cautioned not to send any information via e-mail or the internet where confidentiality or privacy is an issue. CYTELLIGENCE INC assumes no liability whatsoever for any confidential information sent to us over the internet.

CYELLIGENCE INC reserves the right to make changes at any time to the Web Site which may include information, services and technical specifications without notice.
CYTELLIGENCE INC expressly disclaims any liability regarding links to other web sites or any information, products, or services that they contain.

Any legal questions or disputes arising from the use of our Web Site shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario, and the laws of Canada applicable therein, and the courts of the Province of Ontario shall have primary jurisdiction.

For the purposes of this Disclaimer, CYTELLIGENCE INC shall include its related or affiliated partnerships, its partners, principals, employees, agents and authorized representatives and includes affiliated corporations and their respective officers, directors, shareholders, employees, agents and authorized representatives.

Privacy Statement

CYTELLIGENCE INC and its affiliated organizations believe that protecting your privacy is important. Our Policies have been designed to meet your needs and as well, they conform to The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act which is Federal legislation.

General
CYTELLIGENCE INC requires that partners and staff maintain the confidentiality of client and former client information, as well as the confidentiality of Cytelligence information, except in rare and very specific circumstances.

Cytelligence also requires partners and staff to not use confidential information for personal advantage, for the advantage of a third party or to the disadvantage of a client, former client or Cytelligence, unless consent has been obtained from the client, former client or Cytelligence.

Cookies
We may from time to time use certain information commonly called cookies on your computer to save you time as a Visitor and User of our web site. We do not collect personal information in this fashion. If you do not wish this convenience, your browser will likely enable you to reject cookies.

Personal Information
Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as:
• age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
• opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions
• employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, the existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)
• Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.
Cytelligence collects personal information only for the following reasons:
• To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
• To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
• To manage our business which includes partnership and employment matters;
• To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent.

Sharing of Information
We only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to our privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation. Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.

We may share your information with third parties located in a foreign jurisdiction that may be available to a foreign government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that country. We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent, unless required by law.
Cytelligence policies are based on a model code for protection of personal information.

Accountability
We have established a Privacy Officer who is part of senior management to ensure our policies are in force.

We inform and train staff on privacy issues.

Identify the Purposes
We identify the purpose for collecting information before collecting it.

Obtain Consent
We will obtain consent before collection of information.

Limit Collection
We will only collect the information we need for the stated purpose.

Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention
We use information only for the purpose of collection unless we receive consent or are required by law.

We have policies as to how long the information is kept.

We have policies for the safe destruction of the information.

Be Accurate
We will use our best efforts to keep your information up to date.

Use Appropriate Safeguards
We have policies to safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Be Open
Our clients and employees are informed of our policies and practices for managing personal information.

Give Individuals Access
We will give individuals reasonable access to their information and correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. There are limited exceptions to this which are set out in the legislation.

Do you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy? Please send all comments and/or questions to the Cytelligence Privacy Officer.